how to: grid for kits

Post Reply
alistair_blunt
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 9:51 am

how to: grid for kits

Post by alistair_blunt »

I'm working on some drum kits. I make a new instrument, I load my samples but I would like to trigger them from the usual kit grid (8*2) but i see the pitched instrument grid. Is there a way to specify the grid division?
thx.

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Just change the sampleset

Post by Jesse »

Just change the sampleset type to "One-Shot" in the samples editor screen. It automatically divides the grid based on sample count, and currently in a specified order based on how you add them.

alistair_blunt
Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 9:51 am

ok thank you very much

Post by alistair_blunt »

ok thank you very much

Post Reply