Imported loops drowns out instruments

Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:11 am

Imported loops drowns out instruments

Postby Aurumdutchy » Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:35 am


When I imported a loop made from beatmaker so I can put some instruments on it but I can bearly hear the instruments from thumbjam app the imported loop always seems to drown them out app is their a option I'm missing I would love to use this to put basslines on beats I made with the beatmaker app but it seems like the beat drowns out the instruments so Is their a workaround or option I hope someone can help me with this I would greatly appreciate it

User avatar
Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Sure, just turn the volume

Postby Jesse » Mon Aug 16, 2010 7:29 am

Sure, just turn the volume down on that loop, in the Loop->Mixer. It's a shame that other apps make such over-compressed loud loops that can't mix with normal loudness sounds :)

Posts: 2
Joined: Mon Aug 16, 2010 4:11 am

Thanks, for the quick reply.

Postby Aurumdutchy » Mon Aug 16, 2010 1:29 pm

Thanks, for the quick reply. I already love this app it's great
to use with the Beatmaker app since it's hard to make original melodies with Beatmaker. I'll probably use this to make samples then import them back to beatmaker since it has a better sequencer.
It would be great if their was a option to import a sample into TJ and make a new instrument from a single sample or sound and be able to play a whole scale of notes with just the one sample or sound.

User avatar
Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

You can make a new instrument

Postby Jesse » Mon Aug 16, 2010 2:26 pm

You can make a new instrument from an imported (or pasted) sample, check out the User Guide for details!

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest