Loopset Export - Loop Start Points

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:24 am

Loopset Export - Loop Start Points

Postby jorgren » Fri May 13, 2011 10:08 am

When I export a loopset, each exported loop starts at its first note. This means that I lose the relative timing of the various loops in the set. Is there a way to recover the timing offset?

Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:46 am

Using session record and

Postby mat » Fri May 13, 2011 11:50 am

Using session record and exporting the end result may work (reload the loopset to get everything back to position zero may help, even if I'm not sure you need to do it).

User avatar
Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

When quantize start is turned

Postby Jesse » Fri May 13, 2011 8:24 pm

When quantize start is turned ON, all loops will start in sync with the start of the first loop, which makes it easy to export and use elsewhere. Understandably, you probably prefer that quantize start be off (as do I), and the files are written as you found them and the relative timing offset to the first loop is stored in an XML file (meta.flotls) along with the sound files. It is possible to go in there, look for the start_master_offset attribute of the loops and adjust them in your DAW, etc. If you use Ardour (Mac or linux) there is a session file in the export that does handle the offsets for you.

The other alternative is that the export process could re-render all the sound files to have them start together, probably the best bet, but time and resource consuming for you the user.

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:24 am

Thanks Jesse, I'll look at

Postby jorgren » Wed Jun 01, 2011 9:34 am

Thanks Jesse,

I'll look at the flotls file and see if I can decipher what I need in there.

And yeah, I was so happy when the option to disable quantize start became available. I don't expect I'll turn it on again.

Posts: 20
Joined: Sun Dec 19, 2010 12:16 pm

I am having trouble importing

Postby branlory » Wed Jun 29, 2011 5:43 pm

I am having trouble importing loops created on Thumbjam (with quantize start off) into Logic and Live.

When I import the loops from a Thumbjam session into Live, Live invariably calculates the wrong average tempo, and horribly modifies the tempo of each sample. I have spent countless hours putting the correct tempos and nudging warp markers, to no avail. Live doesn't like working with samples that don't have beats precisely on the bar.

So I tried Logic instead, placed each sample in a separate track, and nudged them to the right according to their start_master_offset value on the session's meta.flotls file, which I converted from samples to miliseconds.

But I think I'm doing the conversion incorrectly, as the loops aren't in sync... (For instance, I have a loop with a start_master_offset of 84736. I created a silence of 1.9214ms (84736/44100) and placed the loop right after it, but it isn't in sync. It's in sync at around 01:00:01:18.64.)

Any suggestions?

Ariel

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest