help with downloads

Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:42 am

help with downloads

Postby Dave » Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:55 am

Hi, Brilliant app but having trouble with downloaded files. I can see the wav file in the samples folder but can't seem to load it into the instrument folder. I know it's me that's doing something wrong but just can't seem to solve it. Any help would be greatly appreciated.

Thanks,

Dave

User avatar
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

I assume you have uploaded

Postby Jesse » Mon Apr 05, 2010 11:01 am

I assume you have uploaded samples from the WiFi interface with the intent of making new instruments using them? Once you upload your samples, you need to create a new instrument from the Sound->Create Instrument item. In the window that pops up there you want to press the Import New button at the bottom. In the list that comes up you will see your uploaded samples in the Uploaded list and can select one or more (while listening to them) for import. When you've selected the ones you want, just press the Import button in the upper left. Each sample will now be shown in the list on the instrument creation page, you can edit the properties of each sample by selecting them.

Rename your instrument and press done. You should now see an entry for it in the Change Instrument preset list, as well as an entry for the new sample set in the Edit->Sample->Sample Set list.

Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:42 am

Cheers Jesse, Top man! Easy

Postby Dave » Mon Apr 05, 2010 2:46 pm

Cheers Jesse,

Top man! Easy when you know how eh! I was trying for ages and if I hadn't of asked, probably days more!

Thanks again,

Dave

Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:42 am

Hi Jesse, Me again! I can now

Postby Dave » Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:03 am

Hi Jesse,

Me again! I can now save and re-name instruments (and it shows up in the 'user' section) but when I exit the app and start it up again it goes back to the line of numbers that I've changed previously. Any idea what I'm doing wrong?

Cheers,

Dave


Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:42 am

Anyone got a problem with the

Postby Dave » Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:10 am

Anyone got a problem with the Thumbjam configuration page? I keep on getting 'Connection closed by remote server'. Was working fine yesterday.

Thanks,

Dave

P.S...... Is there any other way to upload files to Thumbjam?

User avatar
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Is there anything different

Postby Jesse » Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:20 am

Is there anything different about your networking setup since it was last working? Make sure the device didn't go to screen blank....

You can use copy/paste from other apps that support the Sonoma Wire works interface, or beatmaker's interface as another way to get things in TJ.

As for your other issue with instruments getting renamed... others have reported the same issue, I am looking into it.

Posts: 5
Joined: Mon Apr 05, 2010 10:42 am

Hi Jesse, Just an update on

Postby Dave » Wed Apr 07, 2010 4:35 pm

Hi Jesse,

Just an update on the previous topic I mentioned.

(Re: the saving instruments and reverting back to numbers when I exit.)

I've noticed that if I choose another instrument and then exit when I start Thumbjam up again my user instrument (that's now a number) has now changed to the last instrument I had loaded.

I hope this makes sense!

Cheers,

Dave

User avatar
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Yes, i have now reproduced

Postby Jesse » Wed Apr 07, 2010 5:06 pm

Yes, i have now reproduced this issue and will fix soon. To work around it, you just need to go into the Edit-> Sample page and hit the samplesets button near the top. You'll find the actual sampleset that originally made still on there, just select it, then Done. Then hit the button in the upper right corner and choose Save As New. Name it and done. This one should stick around, I'm pretty sure.

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest