bpm

Post Reply
Idunno
Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:10 pm

bpm

Post by Idunno »

Can the bpm be adjusted manually?

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1050
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Not at this time. The tempo

Post by Jesse »

Not at this time. The tempo is defined by the length of the first recorded loop, automatically determined from within a normal range given 4 beats per bar. Along with the upcoming metronome feature will be the way to pre-specify the tempo and the #beats per bar to start with instead.

dogface
Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:57 pm

This sounds like a great

Post by dogface »

This sounds like a great addition.

Zephos66
Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:09 pm

I was just about to post

Post by Zephos66 »

I was just about to post about adding a metronome and then i saw bpm. Very good idea.

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1050
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

It isn't a slider, you drag

Post by Jesse »

It isn't a slider, you drag vertically up and down (over a large range) to set it. Adding +/- for single digit increments is still a good idea probably.

Out of curiosity what hardware and OS version are you running on?

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1050
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Interesting, you haven't had

Post by Jesse »

Interesting, you haven't had crashing issues? 1.2 seems to have widespread crashing issues on iOS4 with phones or when headset is plugged into touches. I have fixed the issue and 1.2.1 is in the approval queue, but I was just curious about people who aren't having issues.

Post Reply