bpm

Posts: 4
Joined: Sun Mar 21, 2010 10:10 pm

bpm

Postby Idunno » Sun Mar 28, 2010 10:31 pm

Can the bpm be adjusted manually?

User avatar
Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Not at this time. The tempo

Postby Jesse » Mon Mar 29, 2010 12:11 am

Not at this time. The tempo is defined by the length of the first recorded loop, automatically determined from within a normal range given 4 beats per bar. Along with the upcoming metronome feature will be the way to pre-specify the tempo and the #beats per bar to start with instead.

Posts: 9
Joined: Tue Mar 30, 2010 5:57 pm

This sounds like a great

Postby dogface » Tue Mar 30, 2010 6:51 pm

This sounds like a great addition.

Posts: 7
Joined: Mon May 03, 2010 6:09 pm

I was just about to post

Postby Zephos66 » Mon May 03, 2010 7:11 pm

I was just about to post about adding a metronome and then i saw bpm. Very good idea.

User avatar
Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

It isn't a slider, you drag

Postby Jesse » Thu Jun 24, 2010 10:35 am

It isn't a slider, you drag vertically up and down (over a large range) to set it. Adding +/- for single digit increments is still a good idea probably.

Out of curiosity what hardware and OS version are you running on?

User avatar
Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Interesting, you haven't had

Postby Jesse » Thu Jun 24, 2010 11:04 am

Interesting, you haven't had crashing issues? 1.2 seems to have widespread crashing issues on iOS4 with phones or when headset is plugged into touches. I have fixed the issue and 1.2.1 is in the approval queue, but I was just curious about people who aren't having issues.

Return to Miscellaneous

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 3 guests