Tuning off by at least two octaves when setting loop points

Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:38 am

Tuning off by at least two octaves when setting loop points

Postby ughoenig » Mon May 31, 2010 5:37 am

When I try to set sample loops in samples in TJ, the samples are played back at least two octaves too low (with the "Test" button as well as with the keyboard to the right), which makes it very hard to find good loop points. The root note is set properly and as soon as I switch back to play mode, the tuning is ok. But on the sample edit/loop page it isn't. Seems to be a bug?
Btw, a feature wish: Two additional "fine" faders or a "fine mode" for the loop parameters.

User avatar
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Definitely sounds like a bug.

Postby Jesse » Mon May 31, 2010 9:47 am

Definitely sounds like a bug. What device are you using?

As for the fine faders, what I really want is a graphical waveform display that is zoomable to let you pick the loop points. That will have to wait, too. I might add a fine mode button.

Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:38 am

Yes, a graphical editor would

Postby ughoenig » Mon May 31, 2010 11:41 am

Yes, a graphical editor would be perfect... :-)
That was on 1st gen iPhone.
Thanks, Uwe

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest