Tuning off by at least two octaves when setting loop points

Post Reply
ughoenig
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:38 am

Tuning off by at least two octaves when setting loop points

Post by ughoenig »

When I try to set sample loops in samples in TJ, the samples are played back at least two octaves too low (with the "Test" button as well as with the keyboard to the right), which makes it very hard to find good loop points. The root note is set properly and as soon as I switch back to play mode, the tuning is ok. But on the sample edit/loop page it isn't. Seems to be a bug?
Btw, a feature wish: Two additional "fine" faders or a "fine mode" for the loop parameters.

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Definitely sounds like a bug.

Post by Jesse »

Definitely sounds like a bug. What device are you using?

As for the fine faders, what I really want is a graphical waveform display that is zoomable to let you pick the loop points. That will have to wait, too. I might add a fine mode button.

ughoenig
Posts: 27
Joined: Thu Apr 29, 2010 7:38 am

Yes, a graphical editor would

Post by ughoenig »

Yes, a graphical editor would be perfect... :-)
That was on 1st gen iPhone.
Thanks, Uwe

Post Reply