multiple parts... names of instruments in mixer become shuffled.

Posts: 2
Joined: Fri Mar 19, 2010 11:14 pm

multiple parts... names of instruments in mixer become shuffled.

Postby KD Jones » Mon Mar 29, 2010 5:37 am

The other day I was working on a sketch that required multiple loops. I was using 3 instruments (bass, drums and organ), but had multiple loops for each except for the bass.

At some point, some of the organ parts were suddenly labelled "drums," and vice versa.

The loops were still OK, and I could figure it out, but it was kinda cumbersome...


(If this is a precursor to some kind of "auto mutate" function, um... never mind...)

- KD Jones

Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:46 am

Hi, I just apparently had the

Postby mat » Mon May 24, 2010 4:29 pm

Hi,

I just apparently had the same problem: multiple parts, added one drum track to five existing tracks, found it very bad and deleted it: (bad) surprise my (bad) drum track was still there (die, you zombie bad drum track!) but replaced a dulcimer (which I liked!) part which was still labelled dulcimer! Worse: although I saved everything before, my saved version (which did not include the bad drums) was altered the same way (good dulcimer replaced by bad drums, never seen good dulcimer again...).

This is a bad problem as in the mixer I will have to mute and check everything every time now, before deleting a track which could have exchanged its label with another, and of course may end up with parts named the wrong way (which is not the main problem anyway, good dulcimer, I miss you...). Jesse, you told once to someone asking for a sequencer feature that ThumbJam was a Zen experience in terms of making music, I'm kind of trying hard not to lose to much good karma right now! Om....Om....Om....

Damit!

Mat

User avatar
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

OK, and this is probably

Postby Jesse » Mon May 24, 2010 4:41 pm

OK, and this is probably important, was there any saving or loading going on between when things were fine, and when things got broken? This kind of information is important when trying to reproduce the issue.


Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:46 am

Thanks for your usual fast

Postby mat » Mon May 24, 2010 4:52 pm

Thanks for your usual fast answering. I did not load or save anything but I closed and reopened Thumbjam a lot (so if an autosave is linking the saved song and the last session it may be a yes...). I'm not sure though if I quited the app and returned since the addition of the faulty drum track, probably yes, at least once as I tend to be interrupted a lot (my kids around). Hope this helps.

Mat

Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:46 am

Hi, had a crash this morning,

Postby mat » Thu May 27, 2010 12:47 pm

Hi, had a crash this morning, but it seems unrelated (I can send you the crashlog if you want), it happened during instrument creation if I recall correctly. The reason why I mention it here is because during instrument creation the work in progress (i.e. The loops currently displayed) disappears. I then went to load again the loops I've saved (thinking I had lost was was done since saving) and noticed my work was auto saved on the same file. This is quite dangerous: I tend to save when I'm pleased and then experiment, I rarely want my experimentation to replace my saved work until I really decide it. Maybe an auto save under an 'autosaved loops' file would be cool instead of the arbitrary replacement of the originally (and voluntarilly) saved file (and this is how my precious dulcimer part went to hell, I'm still struggling to produce a decent replacement without much success to date... Frustrating...).

Mat

Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:19 pm

I´ve had the same problem.

Postby DarroS » Fri May 28, 2010 9:33 pm

I´ve had the same problem. What I have noticed is that always happens when receiving a call or when responding to a notification of another app while you are using TJ (Verified with two different iphones).

Posts: 5
Joined: Fri May 28, 2010 9:19 pm

Some solution?

Postby DarroS » Sun May 30, 2010 7:37 pm

Some solution?

User avatar
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

The auto-save should only be

Postby Jesse » Sun May 30, 2010 8:07 pm

The auto-save should only be saving to the Default name when you quit the app. I have not been able to reproduce some of these issues yet. There have been reports about issues/crashes when dealing with app interruption by incoming calls etc, I will try to look into those as well.

User avatar
Posts: 1045
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Just checked, and you are

Postby Jesse » Mon May 31, 2010 5:08 pm

Just checked, and you are right Mat, it appears that a named saved loop actually auto-saves back to itself on app quit. That is bad, and I will fix it.

And yes, could you send a crash log for your other crash?

Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:46 am

Good thing about the faulty

Postby mat » Mon May 31, 2010 5:28 pm

Good thing about the faulty auto-save (BTW what will be the app behavior at instrument creation time? Is it normal that it is erasing work in progress or did I do something wrong?), thank you.

I'm sending you my crashlogs by email right away.

Mat

Next

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest