Saving Loops

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 7:55 pm

Saving Loops

Postby David » Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:00 pm

I'm not sure if this is a bug or if I'm doing something wrong. When I save a three track loop, only the first track plays when I reload it. The others appear in the mixer, not muted, but won't play.

User avatar
Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

I believe this is a bug. Try

Postby Jesse » Sun Dec 20, 2009 8:25 pm

I believe this is a bug. Try changing the volume of those other tracks and they may spring to life.

Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 7:55 pm

Here's what I just

Postby David » Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:40 pm

Here's what I just discovered: If you reload a previously recorded multi-track loop, only the original track plays on the first repetition and then as it loops around the second time, the other tracks join in.

User avatar
Posts: 1040
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Ah yes, I did forget about

Postby Jesse » Sun Dec 20, 2009 9:49 pm

Ah yes, I did forget about that "feature". It is intentional, and it depends on when in relation to the first loop that you actually started the recording of the additional ones. However, as it doesn't usually make much sense, I will consider forcing the other loops to start playing immediately.

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests