Saving Loops

Post Reply
David
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 7:55 pm

Saving Loops

Post by David »

I'm not sure if this is a bug or if I'm doing something wrong. When I save a three track loop, only the first track plays when I reload it. The others appear in the mixer, not muted, but won't play.

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

I believe this is a bug. Try

Post by Jesse »

I believe this is a bug. Try changing the volume of those other tracks and they may spring to life.

David
Posts: 3
Joined: Sun Dec 20, 2009 7:55 pm

Here's what I just

Post by David »

Here's what I just discovered: If you reload a previously recorded multi-track loop, only the original track plays on the first repetition and then as it loops around the second time, the other tracks join in.

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Ah yes, I did forget about

Post by Jesse »

Ah yes, I did forget about that "feature". It is intentional, and it depends on when in relation to the first loop that you actually started the recording of the additional ones. However, as it doesn't usually make much sense, I will consider forcing the other loops to start playing immediately.

Post Reply