Loop Cuts Out 1 bar Early

Post Reply
pinky
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:27 pm

Loop Cuts Out 1 bar Early

Post by pinky »

When I record a loop with fixed length of 4 bars, it only loops 3 bars instead of 4 bars. The last bar is silent. If I record a loop with 5 fixed bars, it only loops 4 bar with silence on 5th bar.
I run the latest thumbjam.

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1047
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

What other options did you

Post by Jesse »

What other options did you have set in the Loop Options page? Was it the first recorded loop that showed this behavior, or subsequent ones? What were thoe steps you used exactly to record it? For instance, did you ever press rewind or pause before recording?

pinky
Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:27 pm

I also checked quantize, so

Post by pinky »

I also checked quantize, so it can starts recording as soon as I play.
All subsequent loops cut out 1 bar early.

Post Reply