Pasting in a 2nd loop?

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:24 am

Pasting in a 2nd loop?

Postby jorgren » Wed May 04, 2011 12:50 pm

I'm working on a loop set. I started by pasting in a loop from DrumTrack8. Then I played some tanpura over it in ThumbJam. I copied that out to AmpKit to add flanger, and when I went to paste it back in, ThumbJam cleared out my previous work and started a new loop set with only the flanged tanpura. How do I add an element to the existing loop set?

Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:46 am

Pretty simple: you have to

Postby mat » Wed May 04, 2011 12:54 pm

Pretty simple: you have to toggle the "add to existing loops" switch at the bottom the loop loading menu.

Cheers

Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:24 am

Hah! Brilliant! Thank you

Postby jorgren » Thu May 05, 2011 10:59 am

Hah! Brilliant! Thank you so much Mat.

Return to Technique

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest