how to: grid for kits

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 9:51 am

how to: grid for kits

Postby alistair_blunt » Sun May 23, 2010 10:13 am

I'm working on some drum kits. I make a new instrument, I load my samples but I would like to trigger them from the usual kit grid (8*2) but i see the pitched instrument grid. Is there a way to specify the grid division?
thx.

User avatar
Posts: 1019
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Just change the sampleset

Postby Jesse » Sun May 23, 2010 10:39 am

Just change the sampleset type to "One-Shot" in the samples editor screen. It automatically divides the grid based on sample count, and currently in a specified order based on how you add them.

Posts: 2
Joined: Sun May 23, 2010 9:51 am

ok thank you very much

Postby alistair_blunt » Sun May 23, 2010 11:55 am

ok thank you very much

Return to Instruments

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests