Instruments Not Switching

Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 11:37 am

Instruments Not Switching

Postby jj_1080 » Thu Jan 12, 2012 10:26 am

I noticed when utilizing midi that some instruments won't load when trying to switch them. For instance, when controlling TJ with Soundprism using the String Ensemble, when I change the instrument to the Muted Guitar, I still hear the String Ensemble.

User avatar
Posts: 1019
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Does it have anything to do

Postby Jesse » Thu Jan 12, 2012 11:21 am

Does it have anything to do with midi? In TJ itself when you attempt to load muted guitar, can you actually play it in TJ? Or does it say it loaded but still sound like whatever was loaded before? If the latter, you might need to re-download the muted guitar instrument from Sound->Download Samples, as disappearing downloaded instruments has been an occasionally reported as a bug.

Posts: 15
Joined: Mon Mar 22, 2010 11:37 am

Looks like redownloading them

Postby jj_1080 » Thu Jan 12, 2012 5:30 pm

Looks like redownloading them did the trick, I can now switch and play them with and without MIDI. Thanks!

Posts: 33
Joined: Tue Jan 03, 2012 6:43 am

I don't use midi but am

Postby Bob » Thu Jan 26, 2012 9:57 pm

I don't use midi but am having the problem of switching to a new instrument but the prior one plays. Some times , although only one instrument is loaded, I get a sort of mixture of the two. Shall I download all the ones giving me a problem? It's more than one instrument.

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests