Problem with tempo

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:52 pm

Problem with tempo

Postby RichD » Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:59 pm

Hi all,

Been a user of TJ for a long time and love it! Love the new version but noticed something odd tonight. Not sure if this has been addressed so apologies in advance:

I recorded a session with 5 loops. had the BPM set at 110. I closed out the app. did some other stuff. When I went back the tempo was set at 86.9 and all of the pitch was lowered as well. I cannot chance the BPM back to 110.

Any ideas? Any workarounds?

Rich

User avatar
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Yes, this is a known issue

Postby Jesse » Fri Dec 16, 2011 10:21 pm

Yes, this is a known issue right now if you end up running another app that changes the samplerate at the same time TJ is running. You will likely need to kill whatever app is still running at the lower sample rate (using taskbar you get when double-tapping home button, pressing and holding the icons there to get the remove indicators). Out of curiosity what other stuff did you do, which apps did you run?

Killing all the audio related apps (including TJ) in this way should solve it, and a device reboot will certainly get you back.

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:52 pm

Going to try that now. I

Postby RichD » Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:08 pm

Going to try that now. I don't think I had anything else open but itunes but it was not playing while I was using TJ. I have a few music apps but tend to use TJ as my go to for ideas. Really enjoy your work on this and hope it continues to develop and evolve.

*Just tried the fix with no luck....still stuck on 86.9. TJ is the only app running*

My app list is as follows:

panome, beatwave, db-303, afx, 4d synth LE, BtBx, beatmaker, filatron, argo, TJ, curtis, tunemaker, torocore, iphrase, nanoloop, iorgelpro, ocarina, nlogfree, funkbox, itanpura lite, touchsounds, fouriertouch, WI orchestra, sounscope, soundrop, soundprism, bubbleharp, aerose_free, synthy.

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:52 pm

Another update! The pitch

Postby RichD » Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:13 pm

Another update! The pitch went back to normal but the tempo still won't change. I can live with that. Thanks for the help!!


User avatar
Posts: 1021
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Hmm, very strange. Did you

Postby Jesse » Fri Dec 16, 2011 11:16 pm

Hmm, very strange. Did you play anything with the iPod app, or itunes?

Anyway, try a device reboot (press and hold the sleep button until it lets you turn it off).

Posts: 4
Joined: Fri Dec 16, 2011 8:52 pm

Yeah, I've done that a few

Postby RichD » Sat Dec 17, 2011 12:02 pm

Yeah, I've done that a few times with no success. I'm going to bounce the individual tracks into reaper and move on from there.

And to answer your question I usually only use T by itself. My kids tend to get their hands on the ipod and that's when things get screwy! :)

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest