All Drum Loops MISSING -- ATTENTION DEVS -- MAJOR ISSUE

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Aug 01, 2011 1:22 am

All Drum Loops MISSING -- ATTENTION DEVS -- MAJOR ISSUE

Postby Mr.Thumbs » Sun Oct 16, 2011 4:34 pm

Every single song I've written using Thumbjam is now MISSING the drum loops I started with. They are still in my loop library, I can still load them, but if I load a song I am working on the drum loops are GONE.

This is a major problem. Literally every single version of every single song I've written no longer has a beat. And there is no record (as far as I can tell) telling me which beat I started with in the first place. I am still working on these songs, recording new vocals, etc. Even if I could locate all of the original drum loops, there is no way in Thumbjam to add the loop after recording other tracks. If I'm wrong on this let me know, I will just add the drum loops back in manually if there is functionality to do so. But I don't see any way to do it.

This is a deal breaker for me. A show stopper. If this isn't resolved, I have no choice but to export everything and work on it somewhere else, forever abandoning my favorite music app.

Devs please look into this as it's a major problem with a very basic part of the program.

Also, anybody else having this issue?

Thanks,


-Daniel

User avatar
Posts: 1006
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

I'll also post here my

Postby Jesse » Sun Oct 16, 2011 9:31 pm

I'll also post here my emailed response to this issue...

I need a little more information: what drum loops are you using, for
instance, are they ones downloaded from us via the Sound->Download
Samples, or are they ones uploaded into the app by you using the Wifi
Transfer feature?

When you load the sets and the drum loops are missing, does it show
the track on the display but play silence, or is there no shown track
for the missing loop?

There is a way to determine what loop was saved with it, if you use
the WiFi Transfer web interface to archive and download your loopsets
to your computer. It will be a ZIP file with some XML files and some
audio files, and if you open the meta.flotls file in a text editor you
can see what the filename is. If you can send me one of these .flotls
files that you experience the issue with, that would be great. I
don't know why it would not show up if you can still access and load
the missing drumloop separately.

In the meantime, you can actually load the drumloop when you have an
existing loaded set and have it add to the set instead of replacing
it. Just flip the "Add to current set" switch to on at the bottom of
the loop load page when about to add the drumloop back.

Sorry about this, I want to figure out and resolve this as much as you do!

User avatar
Posts: 1006
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Just wanted to post that I

Postby Jesse » Mon Oct 17, 2011 11:07 am

Just wanted to post that I have found the primary issue and am fixing it for the upcoming version.

User avatar
Posts: 1006
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Yes, this has been fixed in

Postby Jesse » Wed Jun 20, 2012 12:21 pm

Yes, this has been fixed in the latest version 2.1.1.

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 1 guest