Loop Cuts Out 1 bar Early

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:27 pm

Loop Cuts Out 1 bar Early

Postby pinky » Mon Dec 26, 2011 3:53 pm

When I record a loop with fixed length of 4 bars, it only loops 3 bars instead of 4 bars. The last bar is silent. If I record a loop with 5 fixed bars, it only loops 4 bar with silence on 5th bar.
I run the latest thumbjam.

User avatar
Posts: 1018
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

What other options did you

Postby Jesse » Wed Dec 28, 2011 8:42 am

What other options did you have set in the Loop Options page? Was it the first recorded loop that showed this behavior, or subsequent ones? What were thoe steps you used exactly to record it? For instance, did you ever press rewind or pause before recording?

Posts: 3
Joined: Mon Feb 07, 2011 9:27 pm

I also checked quantize, so

Postby pinky » Wed Dec 28, 2011 2:14 pm

I also checked quantize, so it can starts recording as soon as I play.
All subsequent loops cut out 1 bar early.

Return to Bug Reports

Who is online

Users browsing this forum: No registered users and 2 guests