Reverb per-track, like the delay?

Post Reply
jorgren
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:24 am

Reverb per-track, like the delay?

Post by jorgren »

I find that when I enable reverb, it affects all the tracks. This is unlike the delay, which affects only the current track. I would strongly prefer reverb to affect only the current track.

Thanks
Joe

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1050
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Yep, per-loop reverb sends

Post by Jesse »

Yep, per-loop reverb sends are implemented for the next version. Reverb is naturally a bus effect, so this is the proper way to handle it. That way, tracks that need it get some of their signal sent to the reverb, others none at all. It defaults to the reverb level of the instrument at the time you recorded the loop. You'll be able to then modify the reverb send level in the mixer for each track.

jorgren
Posts: 41
Joined: Tue Apr 06, 2010 11:24 am

Perfect! By the way, it seems

Post by jorgren »

Perfect!

By the way, it seems when I copy a loop to the clipboard, it only copies the dry signal. Can that be changed?

Thanks.

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1050
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Like you found, delay is

Post by Jesse »

Like you found, delay is recorded with the loop, reverb is not, since it is a bus effect. It would be possible to re-render the loop with reverb, but the tail would likely junk because it is cut off (delay has the same issue, but oh well). It's probably an option that won't make it in soon, *but* the session record does capture the reverb and in the next version will be quantized to the loop start/ends.

Post Reply