Record from Mic...

Post Reply
inrock
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:56 pm

Record from Mic...

Post by inrock »

Loop making with "Record from Mic" feature is very interesting.


I tried to record acoustic guitar,
but there's no time to tab "start recording" and to start play guitar at the same time.

It would be great to be able to pre-count metronome before start recording.


Thanks.


P.S. : Do I have to use my big toe? :)

User avatar
Jesse
Posts: 1050
Joined: Tue Dec 15, 2009 3:25 am

Normally, there is a

Post by Jesse »

Normally, there is a pre-count when the metronome is on and Quantize Start is on. It will pre-count a bar before beginning record. HOWEVER, there appears to be a bug with the metronome when recording from mic in the current version which may be breaking it in that case.

mat
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:46 am

Hi, Couldn't find this

Post by mat »

Hi,

Couldn't find this "record with mic" feature, am I missing something? By the way, while I was looking for it, I went to the new instrument creation tool (no mic plugged) and quitted it immediately (pressing cancel). The instrument I was using was replaced by the usual new instrument number but with the samples of the previous instrument and 'standard' settings (not the previous instrument ones)... Not a big deal since you just have to reload the instrument to have everything back to normal, but I would have expected to have no change when pressing cancel in instrument creation.

inrock
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:56 pm

Hi, Mat. You can record from

Post by inrock »


Hi, Mat.
You can record from Mic,..
Loop > record Loop > Record from Mic(red button at upper right corner)

inrock
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:56 pm

Thank you, Jesse. It works

Post by inrock »

Thank you, Jesse.
It works after turning on "Quantize Start"

mat
Posts: 158
Joined: Sun Feb 21, 2010 11:46 am

Hi Inrock, I don't have that

Post by mat »

Hi Inrock,

I don't have that option displayed on screen. Is it a beta version feature, or maybe a 1.21 feature (I'm still on 1.2)?

inrock
Posts: 54
Joined: Wed Mar 24, 2010 8:56 pm

It is 1.2.1 feature. I think

Post by inrock »

It is 1.2.1 feature.
I think it is hidden feature. :)

Post Reply